Committee Meeting Friday, 29/11/2013 (5:25pm, ECE Briefing Room)

Apologies

Rashina Hoda, Hamid Gholam Hosseini


AgendaMinutes of Last Committee Meeting
2012 EOY Accounts
Chair's report
Financial report
GOLD report

AGM Meeting Friday, 29/11/2013 (6:25pm, ECE Briefing Room)

Apologies

Rashina Hoda, Hamid Gholam Hosseini


AgendaMinutes of Last AGM Meeting
Minutes of Last AGM Meeting
Chair's report

Committee Meeting Thursday, 26/09/2013 (5:25pm, ECE Briefing Room)

Apologies

Peter Over, Nirmal Nair

Agenda
Minutes of Last Committee Meeting
Chair's Report
Updated ComSoc budget 2013
2012 EOY Accounts
Budget Performance Sept 24
Financial Report Sept 24
Update on website development
EMBS report
Computer Society
GOLD report
Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society report
AUT Student Branch report

Section Nominations Committee Report 26 September 2013

The Committee is pleased to report that the following people have accepted nomination for the 2014 Officer positions:

Section Chair: Morteza Biglari-Abhari
Section Vice Chair: Patrick Hu
Section Treasurer: Nitish Patel
Section Secretary: Nasser Giacaman

The Committee thanks for their willingness to serve the Section in 2014.

The next stage will be the announcement of these nominations to the Section membership accompanied by the call for petition candidates. This announcement will take place in the second week of October, to comply with Section Bylaws.

Committee Meeting Thursday, 25/07/2013 (5:25pm, ECE Briefing Room)

Apologies

Nurul Sakar, Rashina Hoda

Minutes of Last Committee Meeting
Chair's Report
Budget Performance Report May 2013
Budget Performance Report July 2013\
Financial Report May 2013
Financial Report July 2013
Communications Society report
PES/PELS Chapter report
EMBS report
UoA Student Branch report
AUT Student Branch report
GOLD report

Committee Meeting Thursday, 23/05/2013 (5:25pm, ECE Briefing Room)

Apologies

Nurul Sarkar, Rashina Hoda, Duleepa Thrimawithana, Samad Kolahi

Agenda
Chair's Report
R10 Outstanding Branch Counselor Award
Minutes of Last Committee Meeting
Budget Performance
Update on website development
Communications Society report
GOLD report
Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society report

Committee Meeting Thursday, 28/03/2013 (5:25pm, ECE Briefing Room)

Apologies

Peter Over, Rashina Hoda, Nurul Sarkar

Agenda
Minutes of Last Committee Meeting
Chair's Report
Proposed Budget for 2013

Committee Meeting Thursday, 14/02/2013 (5:25pm, ECE Briefing Room)

Apologies

...

Agenda
Minutes of Last Committee Meeting
Minutes of Last AGM Meeting
2013 North Section Activity Plan
2013 Budget
2013 Budgeting Process
2013 GOLD Proposed Budget

Chair's Report

 

Proposed Dates for Meetings in 2012

29 March, 17 May, 19 July, 27 September, 23 November

AGM and Committee Meeting Friday, 23/11/2012 (5:25pm, ECE Briefing Room)

AGM: 5:30-6pm, Committee meeting: 6-6.40pm

Apologies

Nurul Sarkar

AGM Meeting Notice

Minutes of Last AGM Meeting

Committee Meeting Agenda

Minutes of Last Committee Meeting

Strategic_Plan_2013-18_New Zealand North Section

Volunteer list

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

IEEE NZ North Section Committee reports- 2012

Chapter/Committee

Voting rights

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Nurul Sarkar

Computer Society

y

Robert Amor

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Duleepa Thrimawithana

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

Nirmal Nair

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

y

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

IM Society

y

Philip Salli / 

Robotics Society

y

Bruce MacDonald 

Web

 

<TBA>

UoA Student Branch 

 

Hengjie Wang (may be invited to meetings)

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

 

(may be invited to meetings)

Student Activities Chair

y

Nirmal Nair

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch 

 

Burjiz Soorty (may be invited to meetings)

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

y

Ruchi Vyas

Membership

 

Sam Kolahi

PACE

y

<TBA>

-

Committee Meeting Thursday, 27/09/2012 (5:25pm, ECE Briefing Room)

Apologies

Robert Amor (Rashina Hoda will be attending as the co-chair 2012 and coming chair 2013 of the Computer Society), Sam Kolahi

Meeting Agenda

Minutes of Last Meeting

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

IEEE NZ North Section Committee reports- 2012

Chapter/Committee

Voting rights

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Nurul Sarkar

Computer Society

y

Robert Amor

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Duleepa Thrimawithana

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

Nirmal Nair

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

y

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

IM Society

y

Philip Salli / 

Robotics Society

y

Bruce MacDonald 

Web

 

<TBA>

UoA Student Branch 

 

Hengjie Wang (may be invited to meetings)

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

 

(may be invited to meetings)

Student Activities Chair

y

Nirmal Nair

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch 

 

Burjiz Soorty (may be invited to meetings)

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

y

Ruchi Vyas

Membership

 

Sam Kolahi

PACE

y

<TBA>

-

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Committee Meeting Thursday, 19/07/2012 (5:25pm, ECE Briefing Room)

Apologies

Bruce MacDonald (Chandimal Jayawardena will not be able to attend either)

Ruchi Vyas

Sam Kolahi

Meeting Agenda

Minutes of Last Meeting

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

Additional funding application_ComSoc_Nurul

IEEE NZ North Section Committee reports- 2012

Chapter/Committee

Voting rights

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Nurul Sarkar

Computer Society

y

Robert Amor

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Duleepa Thrimawithana

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

Nirmal Nair

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

y

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

IM Society

y

Philip Salli / 

Robotics Society

y

Bruce MacDonald 

Web

 

<TBA>

UoA Student Branch 

 

Hengjie Wang (may be invited to meetings)

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

 

(may be invited to meetings)

Student Activities Chair

y

Nirmal Nair

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch 

 

Burjiz Soorty (may be invited to meetings)

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

y

Ruchi Vyas

Membership

 

Sam Kolahi

PACE

y

<TBA>

-

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Committee Meeting Thursday, 17/05/2012 (5:30pm, ECE Briefing Room)

Apologies

Bruce MacDonald (Chandimal Jayawardena will be attending as Robotics Society Rep?)

Robert Amor

Meeting Agenda

Minutes of Last Meeting

Chair's Report

New Committee composition

Treasurer's Report

IEEE NZ North Section Committee reports- 2012

Chapter/Committee

Voting rights

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Nurul Sarkar

Computer Society

y

Robert Amor

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Duleepa Thrimawithana

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

Nirmal Nair

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

y

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

IM Society

y

Philip Salli / 

Robotics Society

y

Bruce MacDonald 

Web

 

<TBA>

UoA Student Branch 

 

Hengjie Wang (may be invited to meetings)

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

 

(may be invited to meetings)

Student Activities Chair

y

Nirmal Nair

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch 

 

Burjiz Soorty (may be invited to meetings)

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

y

Ruchi Vyas

Membership

 

Sam Kolahi

PACE

y

<TBA>

-

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Committee Meeting Thursday, 29/03/2012 (5:30pm, ECE Briefing Room)

Apologies

Bruce MacDonald (Chandimal Jayawardena will be attending as Robotics Society Rep)

Ruchi Vyas (GOLD Vice Chair Tom Hughes will be presenting as GOLD Rep)

Hengjie Wang

Duleepa Thrimawithana

Meeting Agenda

Minutes of Last Meeting

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

Section Committee list 2012

Section Volunteer list 2012

Nomination of section officers 2012

IEEE NZ North Section Committee reports- 2012

Chapter/Committee

Voting rights

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Nurul Sarkar

Computer Society

y

Robert Amor

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Duleepa Thrimawithana

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

Nirmal Nair

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

y

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

IM Society

y

Philip Salli / 

Robotics Society

y

Bruce MacDonald 

Web

 

<TBA>

UoA Student Branch 

 

Hengjie Wang (may be invited to meetings)

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

 

(may be invited to meetings)

Student Activities Chair

y

Nirmal Nair

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch 

 

Burjiz Soorty (may be invited to meetings)

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

y

Ruchi Vyas

Membership

 

Sam Kolahi

PACE

y

<TBA>

-

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Proposed Dates for Meetings in 2011

22 Feb, 31 March, 19 May, 21 July, 29 September (Note the change from the original 22Sept due to UoA graduation), 25 November

Activity Report/Year Planner update

Committee Annual Meeting Fri, 25/11/2011 (5:30pm, ECE Briefing Room)

Apologies

Allan Williamson, Udaya Madawala, Samad Kolahi

Meeting Agenda

Minutes of Last Meeting

Chair's report

Section Committee list 2012

Section Volunteer list 2012

Nomination of section officers 2012

Committee Meeting Fri, 25/11/2011 (6pm, ECE Briefing Room)

Apologies

Allan Williamson, Udaya Madawala, Samad Kolahi

Meeting Agenda

Minutes of Last Meeting

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

IEEE NZ North Section Committee - 2011

Committee Volunteer list 2011

Chapter/Committee

Voting rights

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

y

Robert Amor

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

Nirmal Nair

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

y

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

IM Society

y

Philip Sallis

Robotics Society

y

Bruce MacDonald 

Web

 

<TBA>

UoA Student Branch 

 

Hengjie Wang (may be invited to meetings)

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

 

Ly Nguyen (may be invited to meetings)

Student Activities Chair

y

Nirmal Nair

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch 

 

Harshal Patel (may be invited to meetings)

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

y

Noel Gomes

Membership

 

Sam Kolahi

PACE

y

<TBA>

-

Committee Meeting Thur, 29/09/2011 (5:30pm, ECE Briefing Room)

Meeting Agenda

Apologies

Allan Williamson, Philip Sallis, Patrick Hu, Bruce MacDonald, Samad Kolahi, Udaya Madawala

Minutes of Last Meeting

Minutes of Committee Meeting 21/07/2011

Matters Arising from minutes

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

IEEE NZ North Section Committee - 2011

Committee Volunteer list 2011

Chapter/Committee

Voting rights

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

y

Robert Amor

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

Nirmal Nair

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

y

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

IM Society

y

Philip Sallis

Robotics Society

y

Bruce MacDonald 

Web

 

<TBA>

UoA Student Branch 

 

Hengjie Wang (may be invited to meetings)

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

 

Ly Nguyen (may be invited to meetings)

Student Activities Chair

y

Nirmal Nair

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch 

 

Harshal Patel (may be invited to meetings)

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

y

Noel Gomes

Membership

 

Sam Kolahi

PACE

y

<TBA>

-

Activity Report/Year Planner

Committee Meeting Thur, 21/07/2011 (5:30pm, ECE Briefing Room)

Introductions

Meeting agenda

Apologies

Udaya Madawala, Allan Williamson, Philip Sallis, Sam Kolahi, Bruce MacDonald

Minutes of Last Meeting

Minutes of Committee Meeting 19/05/2011

Matters Arising from minutes

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

IEEE NZ North Section Committee - 2011

Committee Volunteer list 2011

Chapter/Committee

Voting rights

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

y

Robert Amor

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

Nirmal Nair

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

y

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

IM Society

y

Philip Sallis

Robotics Society

y

Bruce MacDonald 

Web

 

<TBA>

UoA Student Branch 

 

Hengjie Wang (may be invited to meetings)

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

 

Ly Nguyen (may be invited to meetings)

Student Activities Chair

y

Nirmal Nair

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch 

 

Harshal Patel (may be invited to meetings)

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

y

Noel Gomes

Membership

 

Sam Kolahi

PACE

y

<TBA>

-

 

Committee Meeting Thur, 19/5/2011 (5:30pm, ECE Briefing Room)

Introductions

Meeting agenda

Apologies

Robert Amor,Samad Kolahi, Udaya Madawala, Nirnal Nair, Morteza Biglari-Abhari, Philip Sallis, Allan Williamson

Minutes of Last Meeting

Minutes of Committee Meeting 31/03/2011

Matters Arising from minutes

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

IEEE NZ North Section Committee - 2011

Committee Volunteer list 2011

Chapter/Committee

Voting rights

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

y

Robert Amor

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

Nirmal Nair

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

y

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

IM Society

y

Philip Sallis

Robotics Society

y

Bruce MacDonald 

Web

 

<TBA>

UoA Student Branch 

 

Hengjie Wang (may be invited to meetings)

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

 

Ly Nguyen (may be invited to meetings)

Student Activities Chair

y

Nirmal Nair

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch 

 

Burjiz Soorty (may be invited to meetings)

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

y

Noel Gomes

Membership

 

Sam Kolahi

PACE

y

<TBA>

-

 

 

Committee Meeting Thur, 31/3/2011 (5:30pm, ECE Staff Room)

Introductions

Meeting agenda

Apologies

Bruce Macdonald, Philip Sallis, Robert Amor, Udaya Madawa, Allan Williamson

Minutes of Last Meeting

Minutes of Committee Meeting 22/02/2011

Matters Arising from minutes

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

IEEE NZ North Section Committee - 2011

Committee Volunteer list 2011

Chapter/Committee

Voting rights

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

y

Robert Amor

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

Nirmal Nair

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

y

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

IM Society

y

Philip Sallis

Robotics Society

y

Bruce MacDonald 

Web

 

<TBA>

UoA Student Branch 

 

Hengjie Wang (may be invited to meetings)

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

 

Ly Nguyen (may be invited to meetings)

Student Activities Chair

y

Nirmal Nair

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch 

 

Burjiz Soorty (may be invited to meetings)

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

y

Noel Gomes

Membership

 

Sam Kolahi

PACE

y

<TBA>

IEEE NZ Council Report by Kevin Sowerby at NZ North Committee Meeting 31/03/2011

-

Strategic Planning Meeting 22/2/2011 (5:30pm, ECE Briefing Room)

Introductions

Meeting agenda

Apologies

Sam Kolahi (conference)

Minutes of Last Meeting

Minutes of Committee Meeting 02/12/2010

Matters Arising from minutes

 

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

IEEE NZ North Section Committee - 2011

Committee Volunteer list 2011

Chapter/Committee

Voting rights

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

y

Robert Amor

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

Nirmal Nair

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

y

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

IM Society

y

Philip Sallis

Robotics Society

y

Bruce MacDonald 

Web

 

<TBA>

UoA Student Branch 

 

Hengjie Wang (may be invited to meetings)

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

 

Ly Nguyen (may be invited to meetings)

Student Activities Chair

y

Nirmal Nair

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch 

 

Burjiz Soorty (may be invited to meetings)

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

y

Noel Gomes

Membership

 

Sam Kolahi

PACE

y

<TBA>

Proposed Dates for Meetings in 2010

25 March, 22 April, 27 May, 12 August, 14 October, 26 November

Annual General Meeting 2/12/2010

Apologies

Allan Williamson (overseas), Renella Carneiro, Chuan-Zheng Lee (Andrew Austin attending), Bruce MacDonald (overseas), Udaya Madawala, Tom Hughes (Noel Gomes attending)

Attendees at Section Dinner

The Section Dinner for 2010 will be at the Thaiyanee Restaurant , 122 Anzac Avenue, Auckland CBD (Ph:09 307 3188 ). The booking is for 7pm and is in Nirmal's name.

Minutes of Last Annual (2009) AGM Meeting

Minutes of Annual General Meeting 27/11/2009

Section Executive Team for 2011

Position

Officer

Chair

Peter Over (Nominated)

Vice-Chair

Morteza Biglari-Abhari (Nominated)

Secretary/Treasurer

Patrick Hu (Nominated)

Past Chair

Nirmal Nair

Other Business

Committee Composition for 2011

Chapter/Committee

Voting?

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

y

<TBA>

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Allan Williamson?

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

Nirmal Nair

Robotics Society

y

Bruce MacDonald

Engineering in Medicine & Biology

y

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

Web

 

 

UoA Student Branch

Hengjie Wang

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

y

<TBA>

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch

y

<TBA>

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

y

Noel Gomes

Membership

 

Sam Kolahi

PACE

y

<TBA>

Committee Meeting 2/12/2010

Apologies

Allan Williamson (overseas), Renella Carneiro, Chuan-Zheng Lee (Andrew Austin attending), Bruce MacDonald (overseas), Udaya Madawala, Tom Hughes (Noel Gomes attending)

Minutes of Last Meeting

Minutes of Committee Meeting 14/10/2010

Matters Arising from minutes

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

Society/Affinity Group Reports

Chapter/Committee

Voting?

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

y

Valeriy Vyatkin

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

Patrick Hu

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

y

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

Robotics Society

y

Bruce MacDonald 

Web

 

 

UoA Student Branch

y

Chuan-Zheng Lee

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

y

Renella Carneiro

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch

y

Bo Li

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

y

Tom Hughes

Membership

 

Sam Kolahi

PACE

y

<TBA>

Incorporated Society Sub-committee

n

Peter Over

Volunteer Recognition/Membership Advancement Sub-committee

n

Morteza Biglari-Abhari

Next Meeting (2011 Committee)

Feb/March 2011

Past Meetings

Committee Meeting 14/10/2010

Apologies

Renella Carneiro, Allan Williamson, Valeriy Vyatkin

Minutes of Last Meeting

Minutes of Committee Meeting 12/08/2010

Matters Arising from minutes

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

Society/Affinity Group Reports

Chapter/Committee

Voting?

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

y

Valeriy Vyatkin

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

Patrick Hu

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

y

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

Robotics Society

y

Bruce MacDonald 

Web

 

 

UoA Student Branch

y

Chuan-Zheng Lee

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

y

Renella Carneiro

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch

y

Bo Li

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

y

Tom Hughes

Membership

 

Sam Kolahi

PACE

y

<TBA>

Incorporated Society Sub-committee

n

Peter Over

Volunteer Recognition/Membership Advancement Sub-committee

n

Morteza Biglari-Abhari

Next Meeting

26 November 2010

2 December 2010

Committee Meeting 12/08/2010

Apologies

Morteza Biglari-Abhari, Kevin Sowerby,  Renella Carneiro, Michael Neve, Patrick Hu, Valeriy Vyatkin, Allan Williamson, Hamid Gholam Hosseini

Minutes of Last Meeting

Minutes of Committee Meeting 27/05/2010

Matters Arising from minutes

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

Society/Affinity Group Reports

Chapter/Committee

Voting?

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

y

Valeriy Vyatkin

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

Patrick Hu

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

y

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

Robotics Society

y

Bruce MacDonald 

Web

 

 

UoA Student Branch

y

Chuan-Zheng Lee

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

y

Renella Carneiro

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch

y

Bo Li

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

y

Tom Hughes

Membership

 

Sam Kolahi

PACE

y

<TBA>

Incorporated Society Sub-committee

n

Peter Over

Volunteer Recognition/Membership Advancement Sub-committee

n

Morteza Biglari-Abhari

Next Meeting

14 Oct 2010

Committee Meeting 27/05/2010

Apologies

Udaya Madawala, Michael Neve, Sam Kolahi, Allan Williamson, Hamid Hosseini

Minutes of Last Meeting

Minutes of Committee Meeting 22/04/2010

Matters Arising from minutes

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

Society/Affinity Group Reports

Chapter/Committee

Voting?

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

y

Valeriy Vyatkin

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

Patrick Hu

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

y

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

Robotics Society

y

Bruce MacDonald 

Web

 

 

UoA Student Branch

y

Chuan-Zheng Lee

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

y

Renella Carneiro

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch

y

Bo Li

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

y

Tom Hughes

Membership

 

Sam Kolahi

PACE

y

<TBA>

Incorporated Society Sub-committee

n

Peter Over

Volunteer Recognition/Membership Advancement Sub-committee

n

Morteza Biglari-Abhari

Next Meeting

12 Aug 2010

Committee Meeting 22/04/2010

Apologies

Allan Williamson, Kevin Sowerby, Patrick Hu, Udaya Madawala, Sam Kolahi, Valeriy Vyatkin

Minutes of Last Meeting

Minutes of Committee Meeting 25/03/2010

Matters Arising from minutes

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

Society/Affinity Group Reports

Chapter/Committee

Voting?

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

y

Valeriy Vyatkin

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

Patrick Hu

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

y

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

Robotics Society

y

Bruce MacDonald 

Web

 

 

UoA Student Branch

y

Chuan-Zheng Lee

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

y

Renella Carneiro

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch

y

Bo Li

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

y

Tom Hughes

Membership

 

Sam Kolahi

PACE

y

<TBA>

Incorporated Society Sub-committee

n

Peter Over

Volunteer Recognition/Membership Advancement Sub-committee

n

Morteza Biglari-Abhari

Next Meeting

27 May 2010

Strategic Planning Meeting 25/3/2010 (5:30pm, ECE Briefing Room)

Introductions

Apologies

Michael Neve, Renella Carneiro (Ly Nguyen representing WIE)

Minutes of Last Meeting

Minutes of Committee Meeting 27/11/2009

Matters Arising from minutes

 

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

IEEE NZ North Section Committee Members - 2010

Committee Members 2010 (PDF version)

Chapter/Committee

Voting?

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

y

Valeriy Vyatkin

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

Patrick Hu

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

y

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

Robotics Society

y

Bruce MacDonald 

Web

 

Michael Neve

UoA Student Branch

y

Chuan-Zheng Lee

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

y

Renella Carneiro

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch

y

<TBA>

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

y

Tom Hughes

Membership

 

Sam Kolahi

PACE

y

<TBA>

Proposed Dates for Meetings in 2010

25 March, 22 April, 27 May, 12 August, 14 October, 26 November

Annual General Meeting 27/11/2009

Apologies

Allan Williamson, Robert Amor, Chuan-Zheng Lee (Andrew deputing), Bruce MacDonald, Sam Kolahi

Attendees at Section Dinner

The Section Dinner for 2009 will be at the PaNKaWaLLa, Viaduct Basin, 95-95 Custom Street West, Auckland City (Ph: 09 359 9463). The booking is for 7pm and is in Nirmal's name.

Minutes of Last Annual (2008) AGM Meeting

Minutes of Annual General Meeting 27/11/2008

Section Executive Team for 2010

Position

Officer

Chair

Nirmal Nair (term expires December 2010)

Vice-Chair

Peter Over (term expires December 2010)

Secretary/Treasurer

Morteza Biglari-Abhari (term expires December 2010)

Past Chair

Michael Neve

Other Business

Committee Composition for 2010

Chapter/Committee

Voting?

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

y

<TBA>

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Allan Williamson?

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

Patrick Hu

Robotics Society

y

Bruce MacDonald?

Engineering in Medicine & Biology

y

Hamid Gholam Hosseini?

Web

 

Michael Neve

UoA Student Branch

y

Chuan-Zheng Lee

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

y

Renella Carneiro

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch

y

<TBA>

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

y

Pradeep Anasuri

Membership

 

Sam Kolahi

PACE

y

<TBA>

Committee Meeting 27/11/2009

Apologies

Allan Williamson, Robert Amor, Chuan-Zheng Lee(Andrew deputing), Bruce MacDonald, Sam Kolahi

Minutes of Last Meeting

Minutes of Committee Meeting 08/10/2009

Matters Arising from minutes

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

Society/Affinity Group Reports

Chapter/Committee

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

Robert Amor

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

Patrick Hu

Robotics Society

Bruce MacDonald (NZN Representative)

Web

Michael Neve

UoA Student Branch

Chuan-Zheng Lee

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

Adriyana Danudibroto

UoA Student Branch Counselor

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch

Gerk Hing Chen

AUT Student Branch Counselor

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

Pradeep Anasuri

Membership

Sam Kolahi

PACE

<TBA>

Next Meeting (2010 Committee)

March 2010

Committee Meeting 8/10/2009

Apologies

Chuan-Zheng Lee (Andrew deputing), Allan Williamson, Girk Chen, Bruce MacDonald, Robert Amor, Udaya Madawala

Minutes of Last Meeting

Minutes of Committee Meeting 06/08/2009

Matters Arising from minutes

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

Society/Affinity Group Reports

Chapter/Committee

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

Robert Amor

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

Patrick Hu

Robotics Society

Bruce MacDonald (NZN Representative)

Web

Michael Neve

UoA Student Branch

Chuan-Zheng Lee

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

Adriyana Danudibroto

UoA Student Branch Counselor

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch

Gerk Hing Chen

AUT Student Branch Counselor

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

Pradeep Anasuri

Membership

Sam Kolahi

PACE

<TBA>

Next Meeting

27 November 2009

Committee Meeting 6/8/2009

Apologies

Robert Amor, Patrick Hu, Bruce MacDonald, Udaya Madawala, Sam Kolahi

Minutes of Last Meeting

Minutes of Committee Meeting 28/05/2009

Matters Arising from minutes

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

Society/Affinity Group Reports

Chapter/Committee

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

Robert Amor

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

Patrick Hu

Robotics Society

Bruce MacDonald (NZN Representative)

Web

Michael Neve

UoA Student Branch

Chuan-Zheng Lee

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

Adriyana Danudibroto

UoA Student Branch Counselor

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch

Gerk Hing Chen

AUT Student Branch Counselor

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

Pradeep Anasuri

Membership

Sam Kolahi

PACE

<TBA>

Next Meeting

8 October 2009

Committee Meeting 28/05/2009

Apologies

Bruce MacDonald, Girk Hing Chen, Udaya Madawala, Allan Williamson, Kevin Sowerby

Minutes of Last Meeting

Minutes of Committee Meeting 23/04/2009

Matters Arising from minutes

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

Society/Affinity Group Reports

Chapter/Committee

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

Robert Amor

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

Patrick Hu

Robotics Society

Bruce MacDonald (NZN Representative)

Web

Michael Neve

UoA Student Branch

Chuan-Zheng Lee

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

Adriyana Danudibroto

UoA Student Branch Counselor

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch

Gerk Hing Chen

AUT Student Branch Counselor

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

Pradeep Anasuri

Membership

Sam Kolahi

PACE

<TBA>

Next Meeting

6 August 2009

Committee Meeting 23/04/2009

Apologies

Kevin Sowerby, Allan Williamson, Bruce MacDonald

Minutes of Last Meeting

Minutes of Committee Meeting 26/03/2009

Matters Arising from minutes

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

Society/Affinity Group Reports

Chapter/Committee

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

Robert Amor

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

Patrick Hu

Robotics Society

Bruce MacDonald (NZN Representative)

Web

Michael Neve

UoA Student Branch

Chuan-Zheng Lee

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

Adriyana Danudibroto

UoA Student Branch Counselor

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch

Gerk Hing Chen

AUT Student Branch Counselor

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

Pradeep Anasuri

Membership

Sam Kolahi

PACE

<TBA>

Next Meeting

28 May 2009

Strategic Planning Meeting 26/3/2009 (5:30pm, ECE Briefing Room)

Apologies

Bruce MacDonald, Allan Williamson

Minutes of Last Meeting

Minutes of Committee Meeting 27/11/2008

Matters Arising from minutes

None Noted. Minutes Approved 

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

IEEE NZ North Section Committee Members - 2009

Committee Members 2009 (PDF version)
Committee Members 2009 (Word version)

Chapter/Committee

Voting?

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

y

Robert Amor

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

Patrick Hu

Robotics Society

y

Bruce MacDonald (NZN Representative)

Web

 

Michael Neve

UoA Student Branch

y

Chuan-Zheng Lee

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

y

Adriyana Danudibroto

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

Nirmal Nair

AUT Student Branch

y

Gerk Hing Chen

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

Hamid Gholam Hosseini

GOLD

y

Pradeep Anasuri

Membership

 

Sam Kolahi

PACE

y

<TBA>

Proposed Dates for Meetings in 2009

26 March, 23 April, 28 May, 6 August, 8 October, 27 November

Annual General Meeting 27/11/2008

Apologies

Gurpreet Jaura, Sam Kolahi, Chuan-Zheng Lee, Bruce MacDonald, Mano Manoharan, Preethi Prakash, Allan Williamson, Alex Wong

Attendees at Section Dinner

The Section Dinner for 2008 will be at the Wangthai Restaurant, Viaduct House, 96-102 Customs St West, Auckland CBD. The booking is for 7pm and is in Nirmal's name.

Minutes of Last Meeting

Minutes of Annual General Meeting 29/11/2007

Nominations Committee for 2009

Kevin Sowerby (Chair)

Grant Covic

Bruce MacDonald

Section Officer Nominations for 2009

Position

Officer

Chair

Nirmal Nair (term expires December 2010)

Vice-Chair

Peter Over (term expires December 2010)

Secretary/Treasurer

<TBA> (term expires December 2010)

Past Chair

Michael Neve

Other Business

Committee Composition for 2009

Chapter/Committee

Voting?

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

y

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

y

 

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

y

Udaya Madawala

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society

y

Michael Neve

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

y

 

Robotics Society

y

 

Web

 

 

UoA Student Branch

y

Chuan-Zheng Lee

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

y

 

UoA Student Branch Counselor

 

 

AUT Student Branch

y

Chen ?

AUT Student Branch Counselor

 

 

GOLD

y

 

Membership

 

 

PACE

y

 

Committee Meeting 27/11/2008

Apologies

Gurpreet Jaura, Sam Kolahi, Chuan-Zheng Lee, Bruce MacDonald, Mano Manoharan, Preethi Prakash, Allan Williamson, Alex Wong

Minutes of Last Meeting

Minutes of Committee Meeting 9/10/2008

Matters Arising from minutes

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

Chapter/Committee Reports

Chapter/Committee

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

Morteza Biglari-Abhari

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

Grant Covic

Microwave Theory & Techniques

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

Patrick Hu

Robotics

Bruce MacDonald

Web

Mano Manoharan

UoA Student Branch

George Gordon

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

Gurpreet Jaura

AUT Student Branch

Kun Wang

GOLD

Abhinabh Duffadar

Membership

Sam Kolahi

PACE

Alex Wong

Other Business

  1. IEEE NZ North Section Committee Composition (Peter Over)

Committee Meeting 9/10/2008

Apologies

George Gordon, Gurpreet Jaura, Preethi Prakash

Matters Arising from minutes

Chair's Report

Treasurer's Report

Chapter/Committee Reports

Chapter/Committee

Chair/Representative

Communications Society

Kevin Sowerby

Computer Society

Morteza Biglari-Abhari

Industrial Applications Society + Industrial Electronics Society

Grant Covic

Microwave Theory & Techniques

Allan Williamson

Power Engineering Society + Power Electronics Society

Patrick Hu

Robotics

Bruce MacDonald

Web

Mano Manoharan

UoA Student Branch

George Gordon

UoA Women In Engineering (WIE)

Gurpreet Jaura

AUT Student Branch

Kun Wang

GOLD

Abhinabh Duffadar

Membership

Sam Kolahi

PACE

Alex Wong

Other Business

Previous Meetings