Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

In this first look at the results, the question at the forefront of my mind is "What was the result of the shuttle diplomacy?"

There were people discreetly going between rooms, and much hushed talked between CEOs, and then ... nothing. 

Of more note, someone at Vicious Cycles, calmly predicted they would get a shareholder value of close to $100, and the reality was $95. That is a pretty good prediction. Well done that person!

I, however, predicted Hot Wheelies could easily reach $20 or even $30 of shareholder value, and whilst their sales skyrocketed from about $6m to $13m, they only managed to quarter their loss from $6m to $1.5m.  With that level of sales, it would have been reasonable to expect a solid profit.  In contrast, Pakihara's sales drifted down from $49,939,362 to $49,134,417; barely any change, and their profit also slid down by $180k (nothing really). However, that result did see Pakihara's SHV rise by about $10 to $42. 

So, can Vicious Cycles get everyone peddling in the same direction?

 

FirmSHVSharePriceProfitSalesCapacity
Road Rascals106.16105.4616,666,919113,479,311102,048
Vicious Cycles95.0493.7218,618,78661,084,13459,423
Good Luck Bikes61.0353.9216,091,61266,476,62960,070
Cruiserz59.1158.6120,499,27563,657,06051,743
Pahikara44.3142.829,801,44549,134,41745,453
Life Cycles16.9716.31-3,638,03665,864,84547,624
Spikes Inc.4.333.14-11,138,8896,711,68723,552
Hot Wheelies3.393.39-1,519,46813,588,17013,717

Cruiserz maintain a very credible position is the centre of the pack. They sure do seem to be cruising along nicely. They know how to turn moderate sales into nice margin ... almost as nice as Vicious Cycle. Road Rascals must be pleased that those two firms never joined forces.

Finally, what happened over at Life Cycles? Somehow they managed to turn in a tidy increase in Sales (from $61m to $65m), but that translated into a loss of just over $3m. That's a big change from last rollovers $12m profit. Good Luck Bikes are probably happy that the diplomacy didn't work out in the end.

Anway, more detailed analysis to follow later.

 

  • No labels

1 Comment

  1. Peter Smith AUTHOR

    How did I miss the fact that Road Rascal had bought Life Cycles.

    That does make a difference and explains the slow down in Road Rascal's SHV. But, one might reasonably assume that they'll get Life Cycles on the straight an narrow path next rollover, and go rocketing ahead again.